Local football round-up
Hillsborough Boys have drawn a tough tie in the under-13 quarter finals of the Lisburn Junior Invitational Shield.
They play Windmill Stars, who are a place behind ‘Boro in third spot.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn the 14s, there are difficult ganes for Hillsborough and Lisburn Youth, who face Tollymore Utd and Willowbank Youth - the top two teams - respectively.
Lisburn Distillery Youth head the under-16 section and should beat Ballyclare Colts, who are fourth. Distillery meet Hillsborough in the under-17s.
The quarter final draw reads; under-13: Hillsborough v Windmill, Portadown v Camlough, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Ladies, Blackstaff v North End.
Under-14: TTBS v Lisburn Dist, Hillsborough v Tollymore, Lisburn Y v Willowbank, Windmill v Downpatrick.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUnder-15: Downpatrick v Ballyclare, Shankill v Windmill, Lisburn Dist v Portadown, Lurgan Celtic v Hillsborough.
Under-16: Lurgan Celtic v Newry, Ballyclare v Lisburn Dist, Carrick v Ballybot, Hillsborough v Donegal Celtic.
Under-17: Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist, Valley Rgs v Willowbank, Lisburn Rgs v Banbridge A, Annagh Utd v Greenisland
Results
UNDER-13: Glenavy 1, Blackstaff 6; Hillsborough 6, Lisburn Ladies 0; Lisburn Dist 1, Carrick 6; Lisburn Rgs 1, Loughgall 3; Portadown 1, N. End 4; Windmill 6, Lisburn Y 0.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdUNDER-14: Ballymena 0, Tollymore 1; Chimney Corner 6, Hillsborough 7; Lisburn Dist 6, TW Braga 7; N. End 2, Windmill 6; TTBS 0, Lisburn Y 2; Willowbank 3, Downpatrick 2.
UNDER-15: Hillsborough 2, Lurgan Town 0; Lisburn Dist 0, Windmill 2; Lurgan Celtic 4, Ballyclare 2; N. End 0, Downpatrick 6; Portadown 0, Shankill 0.
UNDER-16: Ballybot 1, Newry 6; Donegal Celtic 4, Ballyclare 0; Lurgan Celtic 2, Lisburn Dist 3; Wakehurst 1, Hillsborough 5.
UNDER-17: Annagh 1, Banbridge Town A 3; Banbridge Rgs 1, Greenisland 0; Banbridge Town B 3, Newry 2; Lisburn Rgs 1, Hillsborough 3; Wakehurst 4, Downshire 1; Willowbank 2, Lisburn Dist 2.
Fixtures
ALL Shield, except stated.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdBALLYMACOSS: 9.30, Hillsborough v Windmill u13, Shankill v Windmill u15, Lisburn Rgs v Banbridge A u17; 11.30, Lisburn Y v Willowbank u14, Hillsborough v Donegal Celtic u16, Valley Rgs v Willowbank u17.
HAVELOCK PARK: 9.30, Lurgan Celtic v Newry u16; 11.30, Portadown v Camlough u13.
BARBOUR: 9.30, Blackstaff v N. End u13, Chimney Corner v N. End u14 League, N. End v Lurgan u15 League; 11,30, Lisburn Y v Lisburn Ladies u13, Windmill v Downpatrick u14, Downpatrick v Ballyclare u15.
GLENMORE: 9.30, Lisburn Rgs v Carrick u13 League, Hillsborough v Tollymore u14; 11.30, Lisburn Dist v Portadown u15.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMOIRA: 9.30, TTBS v Lisburn Dist u14; 11.15, Loughgall v Glenavy u13 League.
WALLACE PARK: 9.30, Lurgan Celtic v Hillsborough u15, Carrick v Ballybot u16, Wakehurst v Banbridge u17 League; 11.30, Hillsborough v Lisburn Dist u17, Annagh v Greenisland u17, Newry v Downshire u17 League.
FULLERTON PARK: 9.30, Ballyclare v Lisburn Dist u16.
SOUTH ANTRIM LEAGUE
PREMIER DIVISION
Sandy Row gave Taughmonagh YM’s title ambitions a knock with a 3-1 win at Suffolk. Stephen Hillier, James Willis and Terence Morrison on target for the winners with Robbie Hoy replying.
James Thompson 2, Jordan Johnston, Neil Donagfhy and Chris Dickson were the scorers when Ballymacash YM beat FC Utd Lisburn 5-0.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdJim McMullen 3, C. McKeown 2, S. Nolan 2, Jim McDonnell 2, Paddy McCann, D. Loney and C. Hughes scored in Glaston’s 12-1 win over Lambeg Rangers.
DIVISION 1
Cregagh Wanderers won again, beating Warren YM II 3-2 and Taughmonagh YM II had a 3-1 win over Ballymacash Rangers III. Scorers were Justin Masson, Lee Teague and Adam Corsey.
John McKee scored six of the goals in Woodvale YM’s 9-1 win over Belvoir FC II. Nathan Markey, Eddie Gilmore and Adam Casey got the others.
Bloomfield III remain top after a 2-1 win over Colin Valley III.
DIVISION 2
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdMoira Albion II ended the 100 per cent run by Ballymacash YM III with a 2-1 victory and Victoria Athletic took advantage with an 8-2 win over Newtown Forest III. Dean Martin 2, Phil McCarroll, Gary Lyttle, Kieran Markey, Paul Smith, James Spence and Nick Craig were the scorers.
10th Old Boys were 5-3 winners over South Antrim II> Stephen Osborne 3, Clifton Allen and Philip Allen were the scorers. Harmony Hill had an amazing 9-4 win over Glenavy III.
Sandy Row II beat Lambeg Rangers II 6-0, David McBurney 2, Gareth Marcus, Lorenzo Morrison, Damien Milliken and David Hislop scoring.
IRONSIDE CUP
Ballymacash YM II lost 10-0 to their own firsts in the second round but were re-instated and beat 1st Lisburn II 10-2. Scorers were Gareth Shirlow 4, James Stet 3, Stuart Greer, James McKillop and Matt Forsythe.
Advertisement
Hide AdAdvertisement
Hide AdIn a quarter final tie, South Antrim beat 1st Lisburn 2-1. Ronan Maguire and Terence McCrudden scored for the winners.
Results At A Glance
PREMIER DIVISION
Taughmonagh YM 1 Sandy Row 3
FC Utd Lisburn 0 Ballymacash YM 5
Warren YM 10 Belvoir FC 0
Glaston 12 Lambeg Rangers 1
DIVISION 1
Ballymacash Rgs III 1 Taughmonagh YM II 3
Cregagh Wand 3 Warren YM II 2
Belvoir FC II Waoodvale YM 9
Colin Valley III 1 Bloomfield III 2
DIVISION 2
10th OB 5 South Antrim II 3
Glenavy III 4 Harmony Hill 9
Newtown Forest III 2 Victoria Ath 8
Moira Albion II 2 Ballymacash YM III 1
Sandy Row II 6 Lambeg Rgs II 0
IRONSIDE CUP, second round
1st Lisburn II 2 Ballymacash YM II 10
Quarter final
South Antrim 2 1st Lisburn 1
TOMORROW’S FIXTURES, all 2pm kick-off
PREMIER DIVISION: Taughmonagh YM v Glaston, FC Utd Lisburn v Warren YM, 1st Lisburn v Ballymacash YM, Lambeg Rgs v South Antrim, Sandy Row v Belvoir FC.
DIVISION 1: Taughmonagh YM II v 1st Lisburn II, Orangefield OB III v Colin Valley III, Belvoir FC II v Woodvale YM, Warren YM II v Ballymacash Rgs III, Bloomfield III v Cregagh Wand.
DIVISION 2: Glenavy III v 10th OB, Harmony Hill v Moira Albion II, South Antrim II v Lambeg Rgs IIVictoria Ath v Newtown Forest III.
IRONSIDE CUP, quarter final: Ballymacash YM III v Ballymacash YM II.